CN
GALA for the National Youth Day

2022/04/21

National Ballet of China

Artistic Director: Feng Ying

Stage Production: Stage Production Department of NBC


Excerpts from Onegin Act III

Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Arranged and Orchestrated by Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Choreography and Libretto: John Cranko

Performed by Guan Wenting, Chen Haibei, Wang Jiyu, She Zhaohuan, etc.


Changqing Showing the Way (Excerpts from The Red Detachment of Women Scene I)

(Adaptation from the movie with the same name, which was screenplayed by Liang Xin)

Choreography by Li Chengxiang, Jiang Zuhui, Wang Xixian

Composed by Wu Zuqiang, Du Mingxin, Dai Hongwei, Shi Wanchun, Wang Yanqiao

Theme Song, “The Song of the Detachment” Composed by Huang Zhun

Performed by Li Jie, Sun Ruichen, Peng Jie, etc.


Excerpts from The Crane Calling Act I

Production by National Ballet of China

Chief Director, Producer: Feng Ying

Choreographers: Ma Cong (Guest), Zhang Zhenxin

Composer: Shen Yiwen (Guest)

Performed by Wu Huahua, Li Wen, Sun Yimeng, Fang Lingdi,

Hou Xulei, Wang Yuxuan, Chen Zhuming, Wang Jiyu, etc.


Modern Dance Xiang River Flowing North

Choreography by Fei Bo

Music: Les Larmes D'Automne from the Album A Theme For The Moon by Luigi Rubino

Performed by Peng Jie

Excerpts from Giselle Act II

Music by Adolphe Adam

Libretto by Thephile Gautier, Jules- Henri Vernoy de Saint- Georges

Originally Choreographed by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, Sir Anton Dolin

Production Conceived and Directed by Feng Ying

Performed by Wang Qimin, Li Wentao, Liu Xuechen, etc


Intermission 15 minutes


Excerpts from Like Flowers

(Beijing Federation of Literary and Artistic Creation Support Special Funds Project)

Choreographers: Fei Bo, Zhang Zhenxin

Composer: Wang Danhong (Guest)

Librettist: Liu Jinni (Guest)

Performed by Fang Mengying, etc.


Modern Dance The Voice from Afar

Choreography by Fei Bo

Music: Abdualla Abdurehim

Performed by Sun Yimeng, Sun Haifeng


Wedding Pas de Deux (Excerpts from Don Quixote Act III)

Choreography by Marius Petipa

Music by Ludwig Minkus

Performed by Qiu Yunting, Wu Sicong


Onegin Pas de Deux (Excerpts from Onegin Act III)

Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Arranged and Orchestrated by Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Choreography and Libretto: John Cranko

Performed by Wang Qimin, Ma Xiaodong


The Sea Rider (The Third Movement of Inspiration and Glory)

Composer: Guan Xia (Guest)

Literature-planning by Zhu Hai (Guest)

Choreographers: Fei Bo, Zhang Zhenxin, Wang Sizheng, Ma Cong (Guest)

Performed by Zhan Xinlu, Chen Zhuming, etc.


(The programs and dancers are subject to change.)

Copyright©2018-2020 www.nbc.cn All Rights Reserved

Address:No. 3 Taiping Street, Xicheng District, Beijing